Box 1347, Minot, ND 58702
September 30 - October 2, 2021

Chester Recipients

2019 – Volunteer of the Year
Bethany Lutheran/Christ Lutheran/First Lutheran

2019 – Food Concessionaire of the Year
Thor’s Lodge – Sons of Norway

2019 – Exhibitor of the Year
Brademeyer Chip Carving

2019 – Chairman of the Year
David Bussard

2019 – Award of Excellence
Rolf Kristian Stang

2019 – Artisan of the Year
Tatting by Judy

2018 – Volunteer of the Year
Bob Demke

2018 – Food Concessionaire of the Year
Dakota Finnish Society

2018 – Exhibitor of the Year
M&S Enterprises

2018 – Chairmen of the Year
Janie Plummer

2018 – Artisan of the Year
Becic Woodworking

2017 – Volunteer of the Year

2017 – Food Concessionaire of the Year
Hometown Pies

2017 – Exhibitor of the Year
Urweg Nordic Jewelry

2017 – Chairmen of the Year
Jeff Balentine

2017 – Artisan of the Year
Nancy Schmidt Rosemaling

2016 – Volunteer of the Year
Helene Olson

2016 – Food Concessionaire of the Year
Classy Cake Pops

2016 – Exhibitor of the Year
Scandia Kicksleds

2016 – Chairmen of the Year
Joann Samuelson & Juell Brabandt

2016 – Artisan of the Year
Larsen Hardanger Violin

2015 – Volunteer of the Year
Marlene Semingson

2015 – Food Concessionaire of the Year
Thor’s Lodge

2015 – Exhibitor of the Year
Melody Anderson – Polar Mitts

2015 – Chairman of the Year
Becky Piehl

2015 – Artisan of the Year
Deborah Gustafson – Debbie’s Doll Dresses

2014 – Volunteer of the Year
Helstedt Family

2014 – Food Concessionaire of the Year
Augustana Rice Pudding

2014 – Exhibitor of the Year
Mette Cephers – Scandinavian Natural Outerwear

2014 – Chairman of the Year
Larry Grindy

2014 – Artisan of the Year
Ossian Kidholm – Norsk Angora Spinning

2013 – Volunteer of the Year
Rosie Jungers

2013 – Food Concessionaire of the Year
Tollefsons Family Pork – Pulled Pork Sandwich

2013 – Exhibitor of the Year
Tromsø Hall

2013 – Chairman of the Year
Jim Montgomery

2013 – Artisan of the Year
Phil Holtan – Master Woodturner

2012 – Volunteer of the Year
Jim Goodman

2012 – Food Concessionaire of the Year
Christ Lutheran Church – Potet Klub

2012 – Exhibitor of the Year
Don & Julie Karsky – International Flag Weaving

2012 – Chairman of the Year
Ken Clark

2012 – Artisan of the Year
Tryggvi Larum – Icelandic American Sculptor

2011 – Volunteer of the Year
LeRoy Johnson
Alma Holdall

2011 – Food Concessionaire of the Year
Debra Deaver – Daarthe’s Bread Pudding

2011 – Exhibitor of the Year
Laurie Jacobi – Woolen Norwegian Jackets

2011 – Chairman of the Year
Lora Bendickson
Dave Traiser

2011 – Artisan of the Year
Phil Odden and Else Bigton – Norsk Wood Works

X